LowMed Open Water Swim #3 Results

LowMed Open Water Swim #3 Results

WHITE RIVER – What a festive sporting weekend at Longmere Dam in White River this weekend as LowMed Health and Sport Performance Centre hosted their third SA Swim sanctioned Open Water Swim race of the 2017/2018 Midmar Mile qualifying series. Not only did the local swimmers enjoy the festive atmosphere, they also had the opportunity to see the South African Open Water Junior training squad in action.

This weekend’s swimming started with a 10km training race for the more than 20 national team with the swimming sensation, Michelle Weber completing the course in one hour 57 minutes and 05 seconds, closely followed by Dylan Wright in 1:57:36,25.

To start of the new year, LowMed introduced two new distances to their current series, a 5000m and 750m race. In the 5 000m, Stolla Stoltz and Pierrette Labuschagné were the only two local swimmers to participate with the national team. Stoltz finished the course in 1:09:07,52 and Labuschagné in 1:30:40,15. For the national squad Henré Louw completed the race in 1:00:01,53 with Weber in first for the ladies with a time of 1:00:09,52.

Jacey Bekker (Open Male category) won the 3 000m event in a time of 43 minutes, 42 seconds with Andries Pretorius in second (first Veteran male) in a time of 51:30. Michelle Esterhuizen (Veteran women) was the first women to finish the circuit, and second overall, in just 45:34. Natia van Heerden came in second in a time of 51:20.

The winners of the 1 500m category were: Dian de Klerk (Junior Male) 25:22, Mikyle Holzhausen (Open Men) 33:05, Ernest Davis (Veteran men) 23:56, Marni Swart (Open women) 29:30, Donne Green (Veteran women) 28:32. In the 750m swim Jean-Arno Cilliers (Junior men) won in a time of 14:42, Brendan Fowler (Veteran men) 12:37, Cayden Fowler (Junior women) 15:52, Naomi van der Nest (Open women) 14:44 and Karen Tod (Veteran women) 16:18.

In the 400m event Edrick Potgieter won the Junior male category with a time of seven minutes and 48 seconds, Nico van Zyl, Open men (11:07), Chris Hobkirk, Veteran men (11:54), Tyla van Zyl, Junior women (07:59), Jesse van der Linde, Open women (07:59) and Lauren Joubert, Veteran women (09:52).

“We would like to thank all our sponsors, participants and exhibitors who, yet again, made this event a huge success. Keep following our social media networks for the next event,” Harry Wiltshire of LowMed Health and Sports Performance Centre commented.

 

Results:

 

5 000m

Open men

  1. Henré Louw 1:00:01,53
  2. Aiden Petersen 1:00:18,53
  3. Andrew Ritchie 1:00:19,59

Veteran Men

  1. Stolla Stoltz 1:09:07,52

 

Open women

  1. Michelle Weber 1:00:09,52
  2. Rebecca Meder 1:00:18,96
  3. Abi Meder 1:00:27,78

 

Veteran Women

  1. Pierrette Labuschagné 1:30:40,15

 

3 000m

Open men

  1. Jacey Bekker 43:42

 

Veteran men

  1. Andries Pretorius 51:30
  2. André van Heerden 1:00:10
  3. Gerrit Engelbrecht 1:00:18

 

Open women

  1. Natia van Heerden 51:44

 

Veteran Women

  1. Michelle Esterhuizen 45:34
  2. Karen McEwan 1:04:42

 

1 500m

Junior men

  1. Dian de Klerk 25:22
  2. Edrick Potgieter 28:05
  3. Daylyn Holzhausen 28:07

 

Open men

  1. Mikyle Holzhausen 33:05
  2. Chad Ross 35:35

 

Veteran men

  1. Ernest Davis 23:56
  2. Ane Smit 25:23
  3. Edward Berry                 29:15

Open women

  1. Marni Swart 29:30
  2. Kyla Labuschagné 29:36
  3. Talitha Erasmus 30:50

Veteran women

  1. Donne Green 28:32
  2. Kate Cowling 28:40
  3. Elsa de Beer 29:11

 

750m

Junior men

  1. Jean-Arno Cilliers 14:42
  2. Bryce Fowler 21:25

 

Veteran men

  1. Brendan Fowler 12:37

 

 

 

Junior women

  1. Cayden Fowler 15:52
  2. Kye-Ann Fowler 17:49

 

Open women

  1. Naomi van der Nest 14:44

 

Veteran women

  1. Karen Tod 16:18
  2. Mimi Smit 16:24
  3. Ann Andrews 20:52

 

400m

Junior men

  1. Edrick Potgieter 07:48
  2. Ethan Esterhuizen 08:19
  3. Wian de Beer 09:33

 

Open men

  1. Nico van Zyl 11:07
  2. Chris Smit 12:25

 

Veteran men

  1. Chris Hobkirk 11:54
  2. Ruhan Koekemoer 12:22

Junior women

  1. Tyla van Zyl 07:59
  2. Zoe Cilliers 11:01
  3. Josie Salter 12:32

Open women

  1. Jesse van der Linde 07:36
  2. Caylin Smith 09:47
  3. Aiden Mailey 10:26

 

Veteran Women

  1. Lauren Joubert 09:52
  2. Lauren Meyer 10:18
  3. Marné Nel 10:52

 

100m

Junior men

  1. Edrick Potgieter 02:27
  2. Dian de Klerk 02:53
  3. Adam Brooks 02:58

 

Open men

  1. Mikyle Holtzhausen 02:17

 

Junior women

  1. Tyla van Zyl 02:23
  2. Mia de Klerk 02:52
  3. Zele Nel 06:15
/ Previous Events

Share the Post